Saint Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church
Lion
Home
Welcome
About Us
 
This Week’s Announcements
This Week at St Ignatius
Upcoming Events
News from St Ignatius
 
Parish Leadership
The Rector
The Associates and Deacon
 
Liturgy and Worship
Sermons
 
Music
Liturgical Music Schedule
Concert Schedule
 
Christian Formation
Children and Families
Ministries and Outreach
Parish Life
Parish Life Photos
Membership and Stewardship
More about St Ignatius
 
Contact Us
Directions to the Church
Useful Links
Site Map
Site Search
 
 
 
 
 

Choral Music Schedule, 2018-2019

The Choir of Saint Ignatius of Antioch

The Rev’d Dr Andrew C. Blume, Rector

Mr James Kennerley, MA, MMUS, FRCO, Organist and Choirmaster

 

The choir of Saint Ignatius, directed by James Kennerley, is a professional ensemble with a core of eight voices, expanding to around sixteen for the larger repertoire. The choir is one of the finest of its type and continues the tradition of excellent music-making that has defined worship at Saint Ignatius for over 140 years. The choral repertoire is drawn primarily from the late medieval and Renaissance periods, as well as from the nineteenth– and twentieth–century Anglican choral tradition. The splendid acoustics of the church make for an unparalleled setting for performing choral music.

All services are Solemn Masses beginning at 11 A.M. unless otherwise noted. On weekdays, the organ prelude begins at 6:45 P.M.

The choral services consist of congregational hymns drawn from the great corpus of Anglican hymnody represented primarily in the English Hymnal, and the Hymnals 1940 and 1983. The choir also performs a setting of the Mass Ordinary (Kyrie, Gloria, Sanctus, Bendictus, Agnus Dei). The minor propers at Solemn Mass on Sundays and Major Feasts are from the Graduale Romanum and sung in Latin to the traditional Gregorian plainsong chants. At Sung Mass on summer Sundays and on certain Feasts during the year, the minor propers are adapted from The English Gradual and sung in English. The Latin phrase following the title of each Sunday or Feast is the incipit (the first word or words) of the introit traditionally appointed to be sung on that day. Holy Days were often known and referred to in this way.

 

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sunday, September 9 — The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost (Salus populi ego sum)
Messe Basse — Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924)
Gloria from Mass VIII (de Angelis) — Plainchant
Gaude virginis Mariae, H. 59 — Marc–Antoine Charpentier (1645/50–1704)

Sunday, September 16 — The Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost (Da pacem, Domine)
Messe de Tournai— anonymous 14th century
Sancta Maria — John Dunstable (c. 1390–1453)

Sunday, September 23 — The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost (Salus populi ego sum)
Mass for Three Voices — Antonio Lotti (c. 1667–1740)
Ave Maria — Claudio Monteverdi (1567–1643)

Sunday, September 30 — Saint Michael and All Angels: Michaelmas (tr.) (Benedicite Dominum)
Missa pro Victoria – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548–1611)
Factum est silentium a 8 – Melchior Franck (1580–1639)

 

OCTOBER 2018

Sunday, October 7 — The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost (In voluntate tua)
Missa ‘Bell’ amfitrit’ altera’ — Rolande de Lassus (1532–1594)
Sing joyfully — William Byrd (1543–1623)

Sunday, October 14 — The Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost (Si iniquitates)
Missa ‘Frére Thibault’ — Rolande de Lassus (1532–1594)
O God, thou art my God — Henry Purcell (1659–1695)

Sunday, October 21 — Saint Ignatius of Antioch: The Patronal Feast (Nos autem) (ONE MASS 10:00 A.M.)
Missa ‘de la Batalla escoutez’ — Francisco Guerrero (1528–1599)
Cum beatus Ignatius — Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548–1611)

Sunday, October 28 — Saint Simon and Saint Jude (Judicant sancti)
Missa ‘Le bien que j’ay’ — Claude Goudimel (c. 1514–1572)
In omnem terram — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525–1594)

 

NOVEMBER 2018

Thursday, November 1 — All Saints Day (Gaudeamus) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Missa in Simplicitate — Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
Antiphon (“Let all the world”) — Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872–1958)  

Friday, November 2 — All Souls Day (Requiem aeternam) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Missa pro defunctis — Antoine Brummel (c. 1460–1512/1513)

Sunday, November 4 — The Sunday within the Octave of All Saints (Gaudeamus)
Communion Service in B-Flat Major — Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924)
Beati quorum via — Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924)

Sunday, November 11 — The Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost (Intret oratio mea)
Missa Sine Nomine — Josquin des Prez (c. 1440–1521)
Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom — Thomas Weelkes (1576–1923)

Sunday, November 18 — The Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost (Dicit Dominus)
Missa quator vocum (Messa di Madrid) — Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757)
Salve regina — Alessandro Scarlatti (1660–1725)

Sunday, November 25 — The Last Sunday after Pentecost: Christ the King (Dignus est)
Missa ‘O Rex gloriae’ — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525–1594)
O Rex gloriae — Palestrina
O salutaris — Marcel Dupre (1886–1971)
Tantum ergo — Jean Langlais (1907–1991)

 

DECEMBER 2018

Sunday, December 2 — The First Sunday of Advent (Ad te levavi)
The Litany — Thomas Tallis (c. 1505–1585)
Missa super Num komm, der Heiden Heiland — Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (c. 1670–1746)
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland — Michael Praetorius (c. 1571–1621)
Alma redemptoris mater — Aires Fernandez (sixteenth–century)

Sunday, December 9 — The Second Sunday of Advent (Populus Sion)
•At the Solemn Mass, 11:00 A.m.:
Missa De Beata Maria a 5 — Cristóbal de Morales  
Ave Maria — Robert Parsons (c. 1535–1571/2)

•At the service of Advent Lessons and Carols, 5:00 p.m.:
Music by Howells, Byrd, Fernandez, and Palestrina.

Sunday, December 16 — The Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudete)
Missa ‘Puer qui natus est nobis’ — Francisco Guerrero (1528–1599)
Rejoice in the Lord alway — attrib. John Redford (d. 1547)

Sunday, December 23 — The Fourth Sunday of Advent (Rorate caeli)
Mass for Three Voices — Antonio Lotti (c. 1667–1740)
Ave Maria — Claudio Monteverdi (1567–1643)

Monday, December 24 — The Eve of the Nativity: Christmas Eve (Dominus dixit)
•At the Solemn Mass, 5:30 p.m.:
In dulci jubilo
a 4 — Michael Praetorius (c. 1571–1621)
Bethlehem Down — Peter Warlock (1894–1930)

•At the prelude, 9:30 p.m.:
Benedicamus domino — Peter Warlock (1894–1930)
I saw a maiden — Old Basque noël, arr. Edgar Pettman (1865–1943)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day — English traditional, arr. David Willcocks (1919–2015)
O magnum mysterium — Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548–1611)

•At the Solemn Mass, 10:00 p.m.:
Messe de minuit — Marc–Antoine Charpentier (1645/50–1704)
In dulci jubilo a 8 — Michael Praetorius (c. 1571–1621)
Bethlehem Down — Peter Warlock (1894–1930)

Tuesday, December 25 — The Nativity of Our Lord: Christmas Day (Puer natus est) (MASS 11:00 A.M.)
Missa di sancta Maria Magdalena — Healey Willan (1880–1968)
In the bleak midwinter — Harold Darke (1888–1976)
Ding, dong! merrily on high — French traditional arr. Charles Wood (1866–1926)

Sunday, December 30 — The First Sunday after Christmas (Dum medium)
Communion Service — Arthur Wills (b. 1926)
Coventry Carol — Anon. 15th–century

 

JANUARY 2019

Sunday, January 6 — The Epiphany of Our Lord (Ecce advenit)
Missa 'Simile est regnum coelorum' — Alonso Lobo (c. 1555–1617)
Omnes de saba — Jacob Handl (1550–1591)

Sunday, January 13 — The First Sunday after the Epiphany: The Baptism of Our Lord (Dilexisti)
Missa 'Pater peccavi
' — Andrea Gabrieli
Tribus miraculis — Hans Leo Hassler (1512–1562)

Sunday, January 20 — The Second Sunday after the Epiphany (Omnis terra)
Missa 'Surge et illuminare' — Pierre de Manchicourt (c. 1510–1564)
Bethlehem Down — Peter Warlock (1894–1930)

Sunday, January 27 — The Third Sunday after the Epiphany (Adorate Deum) (MASS 10:00 A.M.)
Communion Service in G major — Francis Jackson (b. 1917)
Here is the little door — Herbert Howells (1892–1983)

 

FEBRUARY 2019

Sunday, February 3 — The Presentation of Our Lord: Candlemas (Suscepimus)
Missa 'Puer natus est nobis'
— Thomas Tallis (c. 1505–1585)
When Mary to the temple went — Johannes Eccard (1553–1611)

Sunday, February 10 — The Feast of Dedication (Terribilis est)
Mass 'The Western Wind'
— John Sheppard (c. 1515–1559/60)
In dedicatione templi a 7
— Andrea Rota (1553–1597)

Sunday, February 17 — The Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany (Esto mihi)
Missa 'Nasce la gioja mia' — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525–1594)
Like as the hart — Herbert Howells (1892–1983)

Sunday, February 24 — The Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany (Adorate Deum)
Missa 'Il bianco e dolce cigno' — Stefano Bernardi (c. 1585–1636)
Exultate deo — Francis Poulenc (1899–1963)

MARCH 2019

Sunday, March 3 — The Last Sunday after the Epiphany (In excelso throno)
Missa Brevis
— Charles Wuorinen (b. 1938)
Laetentur coeli — William Byrd (1543–1623)

Sunday, March 6 — Ash Wednesday (Misereris omnium) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Missa XVIII
(Deus Genitor Alme) — Plainchant
Miserere mei, Deus — Gregorio Allegri (1582–1652)

Sunday, March 10 — The First Sunday in Lent (Invocabit me)
Mass XVII
(Kyrie salve I) — Plainchant
Hear my prayer, O Lord — Henry Purcell (1659–1695)

Sunday, March 17 — The Second Sunday in Lent (Reminiscere)
Mass for Four Voices — William Byrd (1543–1623)
Emendemus in melius — Byrd

Sunday, March 24 — The Third Sunday in Lent (Oculi mei)
Mass XVII (Kyrie salve II) — Plainchant
Miserere mei, Deus — William Byrd (1543–1623)

Monday, March 25 — The Annunciation of our Lord (Rorate caeli) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Missa ‘Rex seculorum’
— John Dunstable (c. 1390–1453)
Sancta Maria
— Dunstable

Sunday, March 31 — The Fourth Sunday in Lent (Laetare Jerusalem)
with Academy Chamber Choir of Uppsala, Sweden, Stefan Parkman, conductor

Missa sexti toni ‘L’homme armé’ — Josquin des Prez (c. 1440–1521)
Hear My Prayer, O Lord — Henry Purcell (1659–1695) / Sven-David Sandström (b. 1942)
Alta Trinità beata — Florentine Lauda spirituale, 14th century; Adapted by Charles Burney (1726-1814)
Till Österland vill jag fara — Trad. Swedish folk song, arr: Håkan Parkman (1955-88)
Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya — Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

APRIL 2019

Sunday, April 7 — The Fifth Sunday in Lent (Judica me)
Missa XVII (Kyrie salve III) — Plainchant
Emendemus in melius — William Byrd (1543–1623)

Sunday, April 14 — The Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday (Domine, ne longe)
Missa in die tribulationis — Orlande de Lassus (1532–1594)
Hosanna to the son of David — Thomas Weelkes (1576–1623)
Pueri Hebraeorum — Marc'Antonio Ingegneri (c. 1535/1536–1592)
Improperium expectavit — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525–1594)

Wednesday, April 17 — The Office of Tenebrae (7:00 P.M.)
Lamentations of Jeremiah — Thomas Tallis (c. 1505–1585)
Leçons de Ténèbres pour le Mercredi Saint — François Couperin (1668-1733)
Lamentio Secunda — Joseph-Hector Fiocco (17031741) 

Thursday, April 18 — Maundy Thursday (Nos autem) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Missa 'Pange lingua' — Josquin des Prez (c. 1440–1521)
Mandatum novum (2013) — James Kennerley (b. 1984)
Ubi caritas — Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Tristis est anima mea — Orlande de Lassus (1532–1594)
In monte Oliveti — Lassus

Friday, April 19 — Good Friday (12:30 P.M.)
Improperia — Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548–1611)
Salvator mundi I — Thomas Tallis (c. 1505–1585)

Saturday, April 20 — Holy Saturday (MASS 8:00 P.M.)
Sicut cervus — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525–1594)
Missa I: Kyrie (Lux et origo) — Plainchant
Missa octo vocum — Hans Leo Hassler (1512–1562)
Jubilate Deo a 8 — Giovanni Gabrieli (c. 1554/1557–1612)
This joyful Eastertide — Dutch tune arr. Charles Wood (1866–1926)
Magnificat octavi toni  — Giovanni Francesco Anerio (c. 1567–1630)


Sunday, April 21 — The Sunday of the Resurrection: Easter Day (Resurrexi)
Missa 'Ave Regina caelorum' — Tomas Luis de Victoria (c. 1548–1611)
Dum transisset Sabbatum (I) — John Taverner (c. 1490–1545)
This joyful Eastertide — Dutch tune arr. Charles Wood (1866–1926)

Sunday, April 28 — The Second Sunday of Easter (Quasi modo)
Missa brevis — Andrea Gabrieli (c. 1510–1586)
Maria Magdalene et altera Maria — Gabrieli

MAY 2019

Sunday, May 5 — The Third Sunday of Easter (Jubilate Deo)
Missa 'in resurrezione Domini' — Orazio Vecchi (1550–1605)
If ye be risen again with Christ — Orlando Gibbons (1583–1625)

Sunday, May 12 — The Fourth Sunday of Easter (Misericordia Domini)
Missa super 'Surrexit pastor bonus' a 5 — Orlande de Lassus (1532–1594)
Surrexit pastor bonus a 8 — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525–1594)

Sunday, May 19 — The Fifth Sunday of Easter (Cantate Domino)
Messe, opus 151 — Josef Gabriel Rheinberger (1839–1901)
Hymne à la Vierge — Pierre Villette (1926–1969)

Sunday, May 26 — The Sixth Sunday of Easter: Rogation Sunday (Vocem jucunditatis) (MASS 10:00 A.M.)
Missa Brevis, opus 57 — Lennox Berkeley (1903–1989)
I was glad when they said unto me — Henry Purcell (1659–1695)

Thursday, May 30 — Ascension Day (Viri Galilaei) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Mass for Three Voices — William Byrd (c. 1540–1623)
Alleluia cantemus — Giovanni Battista Riccio (fl. 1589–1621)

JUNE 2019

Sunday, June 2 — The Seventh Sunday after Easter: the Sunday after the Ascension (Exaudi, Domine)
Missa 'Ascendo ad Patrem' — Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Omnes gentes, plaudite — Christopher Tye (c. 1505–c. 1572)

Sunday, June 9 — The Day of Pentecost: Whitsunday (Spiritus Domini)
Mass for Five Voices — William Byrd (1543–1623)
Factus est repente — Francois Roussel (c. 1516–c. 1577)

Sunday, June 16 — Trinity Sunday (Benedicta sit)
Missa 'Te Deum laudamus' a 5 — Giovanni Contino (1513–1574)
Tibi laus — Peter Philips (1560/61–1628)
Te deum — plainsong in alternatim

Thursday, June 20 — The Body and Blood of Our Lord: Corpus Christi (Cibavit eos) (MASS 7:00 P.M.)
Lauda, Sion, Salvatorem — Francisco Correa de Arauxo (1584–1654)
Mass in G-minor — Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872–1958)
O sacrum convivium — Olivier Messiaen (1908–1992)
O salutaris hostia — James Kennerley (b. 1984)
Tantum ergo — Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)

AUGUST 2019

Sunday, August 18 — Saint Mary the Virgin: The Feast of the Assumption (tr.) (Gaudeamus) (MASS 10:00 A.M.)
Missa 'Salve intemerata' — Thomas Tallis (c. 1505–1585)
Ave Virgo sanctissima — Francisco Guerrero (1528–1599)